Alumni

Former Golden Bear Athletes at the College Level

Here is a list of former Upper Arlington High School Cross Country | Track & Field athletes who continued their athletic careers at the collegiate level.  Information courtesy of the respective college Athletic profiles:

TOM HERRMANN (UAHS 2003) – Miami University

749887

Track & Field

2006-07: NCAA MidEast Regional Qualifier … All-MAC Academic Team … MAC Field Athlete of the Week (April 6) … one of three Miamians to qualify for the regional meet … in his first career regional appearance, placed 11th in the high jump (6-9) … scored at the MAC Championships for the fourth straight season, finishing sixth in the high jump (6-6 3/4) … was named the MAC Field Athlete of the Week after winning the high jump at the Southern Ohio Cup … cleared career-best height of 6-10 3/4 at the season-opening Wake Forest Open … was one of a league-high seven Miamians named to the all-MAC academic team.

2005-06: Scored at the MAC Championships for the third consecutive season, placing eighth in the high jump (6-6 3/4) … notched four high jumps wins during the season at the Wake Forest Invitational, Miami Invitational, Indy Relays and Southern Ohio Cup … competed in both the high jump and the triple jump … tied a career-best by leaping 6-8 3/4 at the Miami Invitational and Southern Ohio Cup … high-jump height was tops for a Miamian during the season … posted season-best mark in the triple jump (36-5) at the Southern Ohio Cup.

2004-05: Performed the high jump at all 10 meets between indoors and outdoors, winning the event at Indiana and Denison indoors, leaping 6-6 each time, and at Cincinnati’s Nikoloff Invitational outdoors, jumping 6-6 3/4 … competed in four triple jump events outdoors with a top distance of 47-7 1/4 in the preliminaries at the MAC meet … in the high jump at the conference meet, leapt 6-6 3/4 for sixth place … top high jump on the year was 6-8 3/4, achieved at three meets.

2003-04: Scored at the MAC Championships, taking fifth in the high jump … Indoors, finished a season-best third at the Ohio State Invitational, while tying for fourth at the All-Ohio Championships during the outdoor season.

KATIE WILLIAMS (UAHS 2005) – University of Michigan

3367465

Cross Country and Track & Field

Senior/Junior (2009)
Outdoor
U-M Athletic Academic Achievement Award … Finished 25th in the 5,000-meter run (17:46.80) at the Big Ten Championships (May 17) … Took 10th in the 1,500-meter run at the Len Paddock Invitational (May 8) with a time of 4:43.61 Indoor
Finished the one-mile run in 5:03.29 at the Meyo Invitational (Feb. 7) … Placed second in the 5,000-meter run (17:39.53) at the Michigan Intercollegiate (Jan. 31) … Posted a career-best in the one mile run (5:04.46) at the Indiana Invitational (Jan. 17) … Ran the 3,000-meter run in 10:02.51 to place fifth at the Akron Quad (Jan. 9).

Junior/Sophomore (2008)
U-M Athletic Academic Achievement Award … At the Len Paddock Invitational, ran the 1,500-meter in 4:58.93 and the 3,000-meter in 10:36.98 (May 9-10).

Sophomore/Freshman (2007)
Outdoor Took second in the 3,000m run with a career-best of 10:20.75 at the Len Paddock Invitational (May 4-5) … Came in 29th in the 1,500m run (4:48.35) at the Hillsdale Relays (April 26-28) … Posted a season-best time of 4:45.70 in the 1,500m run, taking 17th place at the EMU Twilight (April 21) Indoor
Placed 12th in the mile with a career-best time of 5:19.63 at the EMU Classic (Feb. 10) … Finished 13th in the mile with a personal best of 5:26.19 on day-two of the Simmons/Harvey Invitational (Jan. 19-20).

Freshman (2006)
Outdoor
U-M Athletic Academic Achievement … Competed unattached taking third place in the 1,500m run with a personal-best time of 4:43.47 at the Spartan Invitational (April 15) … competed unattached with no time in the 3,000m run at the Hillsdale Relays (April 29) … competed unattached posting career-bests in the 1,500m (4:42.91) and 800m (2:16.39) for eighth and sixth place, respectively, at the Len Paddock Invitational (May 5-6) Indoor
Did not compete.

Prep
Upper Arlington High (2005) … 2002 State qualifier in two track events … 2002 third in region (track) … 2003 All-State 4×800 Relay … All-State 1600 (2003-2005) … 2003 Regional Runner-Up (track) … 2004 State Champion 4×800 relay … 2004 State Qualifier (cross-country) … 2004 Most Inspirational Team Award … 2005 third in state 4×800 relay … 2005 sixth in 1600 at Midwest Meet of Champions … 2005 Track and Cross-Country captain … 2005 MVP in cross-country … 2005 Athlete of the Week … 2005 All-State cross-country.

Personal
Enrolled in the College of Literature Science and the Arts.

MEGHAN MURPHY (UAHS 2006) – Vanderbilt University

1616831

Track & Field

2009: Did not compete in 2009 track season

2008: Missed all of outdoor season with back ailment… Only competition came in hurdles and sprints early in indoor season.

2007: Focused on hurdles and sprint relays during first year on campus… Concluded season as team[apos]s top 100-meter hurdler… Finished fifth in the 100-meter hurdles at Vanderbilt Invitational with 14.45 clocking… Set 14.40 PR in 100-meter hurdles in prelims of SEC Outdoor Championships.

In High School: Senior team captain… Earned four varsity track letters as hurdler, sprinter and relay participant… Holds school record in 100-meter hurdles (14.16)… Team MVP… Two-time 100-meter hurdle finalist at state meet, finishing fifth in 2006 and sixth in 2004.

Academics: Murphy is working toward a degree in Human and Organizational Development in the Peabody College.

JIM NOTWELL (UAHS 2006) – University of Notre Dame

1249917

Cross Country and Track & Field

AS A JUNIOR: Finished the season with a 6th place finish in the 1000m run at the BIG EAST Indoor Track and Field Championships with a time of 2:25.16 in the finals and a 2:27.00 in the preliminaries…Competed in the 600m run at the Indiana Relays where he finished 3rd with a time of 1:20.76 in the finals and 1:21.24 in the preliminaries…Finished 4th with a time of 1:51.99 in the 800m run at the Notre Dame Invitational…Competed in the 1000m run with a time of 2:27.78 for 3rd place at the Notre Dame Indoor Opener…Opened the season with a 5th place finish in the 500m run with a time of 1:06.10 at the Notre Dame Blue and Gold Invitational.

AS A SOPHOMORE: Raced in eight meets for the Irish on the campaign, mixing between the 800m and 1,000m events…set personal best time in the 800m outdoor at the 2008 BIG EAST Championships, stopping the clock with a time of 1:51.87…recorded best outdoor time at the Notre Dame Invitational, where he finished in a time of 1:54.05…his best time in the 1,000m came at the 2008 BIG EAST Indoor Championship, where he crossed the line in a time of 2:27.95.

AS A FRESHMAN: Competed in six meets on the season, alternating between the 800m and the 1,000m…set best mark in the 800m outdoor at the Stanford Invitational, where he finished in a time of 1:53.04…his best mark in the indoor 800m came while competing at the Notre Dame Invitational, where he crossed the line in 1:54.38…recorded best time of the season in the 1,000m at the Notre Dame Blue and Gold Meet, where he finished with a time of 2:29.81.

JOEY THIEN (UAHS 2006) – Miami University

750010

Track & Field

2006-07: Competed in the 400 meters both indoors and outdoors … outdoors, ran season-best time in the 400 meters (50.02) at the Billy Hayes Invitational … ran a leg on Miami[apos]s 4×100 meter relay team at the MAC Championships, which placed sixth (42.31) … turned in season-best indoor time (51.29) in the 400 meters.

Personal: History Education major.

LAUREN McCRYSTAL (UAHS 2008) – Oberlin College

Lauren McCrystal med

Cross Country and Track & Field

Distance

 

 

 

 

 

ALLISON MAGEE (UAHS 2009) – Case Western Reserve

lv7cksxlyl4ml5ho

Track & Field

Distance

 

 

 

HANNAH CRAIG (UAHS 2010) – Ithaca College

CRAIG-Hannah

Cross Country and Track & Field

Personal: An art education major

 

 

 

OLIVIA MENDEN (UAHS 2012) – Davidson College

OliviaMenden

Cross Country and Track & Field

2014 (Junior):
Finished fourth at the Eye Opener with a 5K time of 19:21.31 as Davidson took a first-place finish (Sept. 5) … Crossed the line in 18:39.30 to finish 71st out of 260 runners at the Commodore Classic where Davidson finished 12th out of 17 teams (Sept. 13) … Came in 14th at the Charlotte Invite with a time of 22:53.0 on the 6K course as Davidson posted a third-place finish (Sept. 26) … Came in seventh at the Royals XC Challenge to help Davidson to a second-place finish with a time of 18:14.4 (Oct. 11) … Covered the 5K course in 18:44.1 to take 30th individually and help Davidson finish fifth at the Atlantic 10 Championships (Nov. 1) … Covered the 6K course in 22:13.6 to take 96th and help Davidson to a 15th place finish at the 2014 NCAA Southeast Regional meet (Nov. 14).

2013 (Sophomore):
Took 38th place at the Winthrop/Adidas Invitational with a time of 19:57.26 (9/21)… Ran a 19:31.20 at the Crimson Classic (10/18)…. Clocked in at 19:52.60 for 50th at the SoCon Cross Country Meet.

2012 (Freshman):
Earned All-Freshman honors for her performance at the SoCon Championship… Completed the course in 19:56.15 for 13th place, helping the team win the USC Upstate Eye Opener (8/31)… Ran a 19:22.80 at the Asics Winthrop Invitational (9/15) for 53rd place… Crossed the finish line 105th at the Charlotte 49er Invite (9/28) in a time of 23:46.5… Clocked in at 18:22.50 in the 5k for 26th place at the Queens Royal Challenge (10/12)… Placed 37th at the SoCon Championships (10/27) with an 18:35.41 … Ran a 22:53.20 in the 6k at the NCAA Southeast Regional (11/9).

2016 Outdoor (Senior):
Registered a 10th-place finish in the 1,500 with a time of 4:41.98 at the Duke Invitational (April 22-23) … Raced to a seventh-place finish with a time of 4:39.43 in the 1,500 at the Highlander Invitational (April 30) … Finished eighth in the 1,500 after crossing the line in 4:41.92 at the 2016 Atlantic 10 Outdoor Track & Field Championship (May 7-8).

2015-16 Indoor (Senior):
Raced to victory in the mile, clocking a 5:08.96 at the JDL College Kick-off Classic (Dec. 5).

2015 Outdoor (Junior):
Raced to a first-place finish in the 1500 with a time of 4:36.23 at the Charlotte 49er Classic (March 19-21) … Helped the 4×800 relay team (9:20.77) to a seventh place finish at the Raleigh Relays (March 27-28) … Earned first place in the 1500 with a time of 4:36.61 at the High Point VertKlasse Meet (April 3-4) … Clocked a 4:35.94 in the 1500 at the Virginia Challenge (April 17-18) … Took the 1500 in a time of 4:37.29, while helping the 4×400 relay team to a second place finish with a time of 3:56.91 at the 2015 Carolina Cup (April 22) … Ran a season-best 4:33.35 to place seventh in the 1500 and was part of the 4×800 relay team (8:50.79) that took fourth at the 2015 Atlantic 10 Outdoor Track and Field Championship (May 2-3) … Placed 18th in the 800 with a time of 2:12.60 at the Duke Twilight (May 6-7).

2014-15 Indoor (Junior):
Opened the season with a first-place finish in the one-mile (5:09.16) at the ETSU Invitational (Jan. 16-17) … Ran a season-best 5:04.64 mile to take fifth at the Hilton Garden Invitational (Jan. 30) … Claimed fourth in the 800 (2:16.56), while helping the 4×400 relay team to a seventh place finish (4:11.71) at the High Point Panthers Team Challenge (Feb. 12) … Part of the 4×800 relay team that raced to a third place finish (9:07.35), while taking 14th in the one mile (5:15.60) at the 2015 Atlantic 10 Indoor Track and Field Championship (Feb. 21-22).

2014 Outdoor (Sophomore)
SoCon Honor Roll… Ran a 2:22.22 in the 800 at the Charlotte 49er Classic (March 20)… Improved to 2:18.92 in the 800 at the VertKlasse Meeting for a season-best and a fourth-place finish in the event (April 4) … Finished ninth in the 800 and second in the 1,500 with a time of 4:44.32 at the Carolina’s Cup (April 10) … Ran a 4:40.54 in the finals of the 1,500 for tenth-place at the SoCon Outdoor Championships (April 26) … Posted a season-best 4:35.98 in the 1500 at the Wolfpack Last Chance Meet (May 16).

2013-14 Indoor (Sophomore):
Lone competition of the season was the SoCon Indoor Championships, where she took 11th in the 800 in a time of 2:20.46 (March 1).

2013 Outdoor (Freshman):
Was the runner up in the 800 in a time of 2:18.28 at the Palmetto Classic (March 8)… Posted a time of 2:18.97 for 11th-place in the 800 at the Charlotte 49er Classic (March 22) and competed in the 400 with a time of 1:01.46… Took fourth in the 800 in 2:16.58 and was a member of the 4×4 team that ran a 4:03.89 at the at the Vertklasse meeting (March 22) … Improved to a time of 2:16.38 in the 800 at the Duke Invitational (April 5)… Won the 800 in a career-best 2:15.56 at the University Carolina’s Cup (April 12) … Helped the 4×4 relay to a ninth-place finish (3:57.79) and took 11th in the prelims of the 800 (2:15.57) at the SoCon Outdoor Championships (April 20).

2012-13 Indoor (Freshman):
Made her collegiate debut in the mile at the JDL College Kick Off Classic, taking second in a time of 5:22.59 (Dec. 1)… Finished 12th in the 800 crossing the line in 2:24.15 at the Wake Forest Invitational (Jan. 19) and was also a member of the 4×4 relay (4:14.45)… Posted an indoor best of 2:21.31 in the 800 at the Tiger Paw Invitational, taking 12th in the event (Feb. 8)… Was also a member of 4×4 relay team that finished in 4:09.83… A part of the fifth-place DMR team at the SoCon Indoor Championships that ran a 12:15.69 as well as a member of the 4×4 relay that ran a 4:05.16 for 10th place (Feb. 23).

VICTOR PATAKY (UAHS 2012) – Centre College

victor_pataky_mtrack_2015_16

Cross Country and Track & Field

Pataky completed the 3000m steeplechase at Ohio Wesleyan in 9:03.87, breaking the school record he set during his junior season by more than ten seconds. He also took first place in the event.

Pataky finished his final college race with a time of 9:56.89 to finish 14th in the nation in the 3000m steeplechase.

The race marked the end of a brilliant career for Pataky, who leaves Centre as one of the most decorated track and cross country runners in history.

Pataky owns five different Centre men’s track records, with the most recent one coming last week when Pataky shattered his own 3000m steeplechase record to earn a berth into this year’s NCAA Championships.

Pataky also has appeared in two NCAA Championships for the Colonels in cross country and won Southern Athletic Association Men’s Runner of the Year honors in each of his final two cross country seasons at Centre.

NATALIE BAYER (UAHS 2013) – Capital University

p8d3waeh8z25i3iy

Track & Field

2013-14: Set an indoor school record with a score of 2701 and finished third in the pentathlon at the All-Ohio Division III Championships on Feb. 8-9 at Denison … placed seventh in the 100-meter hurdles (15.60) and eighth in the 400-meter hurdles (1:09.93) at the Ohio Athletic Conference Outdoor Championships on April 25-26 at Baldwin Wallace … was part of the 4×200-meter relay team that placed fourth in a time of 1:49.62 at the OAC Indoor Championships on Feb. 28-March 1 at Mount Union … recorded a personal-best toss of 85-00 in the javelin throw at the Marv Frye Invitational on April 5 at Ohio Wesleyan … posted career best times in the 100- (16.97) and 400-meter hurdles (1:08.33) at the Fred Hardy Invitational on March 28-29 at the University of Richmond … registered a career-best time of 28.04 and placed fifth in the 200-meter dash at the Capital Classic/Rick Meindl Last Chance Meet on Feb. 22 at the Capital Center … posted personal marks in the 60-meter hurdles (9.40) and the long jump (15-05.50) at the All-Ohio Division III Championships on Feb. 15 at Otterbein … recorded a personal best in the 800-meter run (2:41.98) as part of the pentathlon at the All-Ohio Division III Championships on Feb. 8-9 at Denison … was part of the winning 4×400-meter relay team in a time of 4:22.62 and tallied career best marks in the high jump (4-09.75) and shot put (28-02.25) at the OAC South Split Meet on Feb. 1 at Otterbein … part of the winning 4×200-meter relay team (1:52.70) at the Capital Challenge on Jan. 11 at the Capital Center … part of the winning 4×400-meter relay team (4:47.64) at the Purple and White Invite on Dec. 7 at the Capital Center

MEGAN BREWER (UAHS 2015) – University of North Carolina Asheville

megan_brewer

Cross Country and Track & Field

Personal Records (Entering 2018-19)
5K – 19:21.60
6K – 23:26.60

2016-17: Ran in three indoor and six outdoor meets during her sophomore year … Broke multiple personal records, including the 800m, 1000m, 1500m, mile and 3000m … Best career finish (6th place) came at the 2017 Western Carolina Track & Field Invitational during the outdoor season.

2015-16: Competed in four indoor meets where she ran in the 800m, mile and 5000m … Participated in two outdoor meets where she set a personal record in the 5000m that still stands today.

EMILY JONES (UAHS 2015) – University of Dayton

jones_emily

Track & Field

2018 Season

Indoor
• Reached her personal-best in the pole vault with a distance of 3.40m at the Findlay Classic.
• Hit 3.38m at the Akron Invitational
• Competed at the Atlantic 10 Championship with a distance of 3.35m

Outdoor
• Competed in the pole vault at the adidas Raleigh Relays, with a height of 3.35m
• Set her PR in the pole vault with a height of 3.37m at the RedBird Invitational
• Hit a height of 3.20m at the RedHawk Invitational

High School
• Pole Vault Record holder at Upper Arlington High School
• Holds the pole vault record at three invitationals

ERIN SIMKO (UAHS 2015) – Otterbein University

simko Cross Country and Track & Field

Returning three-year letterwinner in Cross Country … As a Junior (2017): Ran in first six races of the year to attract third varsity letter … Season-best time of 23:59 at the Ohio Wesleyan Invitational (9/9/2017) … Finished 39th at Otterbein Invitational (9/16/2017) … Crossed the line in 72nd place at OAC Championships (10/28/2017) … As a Sophomore (2016): Ran in two races to earn second letter … Finished 53rd out of 125 runners with a time of 24:34.8 at the OAC Championships (10/29/16) … As a Freshman (2015): Ran in six races to earn first varsity letter … Season-best time of 23:02 at Wisconsin-OshKosh AAE Invitational (10/17/31) … Finished 24th out of 136 runners at OAC Championships (10/31/15) … High School: Four-year letterwinner in both cross country and track and field … Four-time all-district honoree … Two-time state qualifier … Twice named Academic All-Ohio …

Three-year letterwinner in Track & Field … As a Junior (2018): Participated in 11 meets to claim third varsity letter … Posted a career-best time of 10:47.12 in the 3K at the OAC Indoor Championships (2/23/2018-2/24/2018) … Placed third in the 1,500-meter race at the Otterbein Invitational (3/30/2018) … Earned a first-place finish at the OAC South Split Meet (1/19/2018) as a part of the DMR squad with a time of 13:20.94 …  As a Sophomore (2017): Competed in 14 meets to rack up second varsity letter … Had five new PR’s across indoor and outdoor season, including 1,000-meter time of 3:08 at Kent State (2/18/2017) … OAC Indoor champion as part of the winning DMR team, which posted a time of 12:41 … Finished runner-up in the 3K at Otterbein Invitational (1/14/2017) … Member of winning DMR squad at OAC South Split (1/20/2017) … As a Freshman (2016): Ran in seven meets to earn first varsity letter … Finished runner-up in the 800-meter run and third in the mile at OAC South Split Meet (1/23/2016) … Major: Actuarial Science

ANN HEUERMAN (UAHS 2016) – University of Wisconsin

180829cc_haverman_002

Cross Country and Track & Field

2017 Cross Country: Finished 33rd overall and 13th for UW at the WI Mayflower Day Open (9/16) with a time of 24:48.3 (6K)

2017 Outdoor: Redshirt season …

2017 Indoor: Redshirt season … competed unattached in the 3000 meters at the Shell Shocker (2/17), clocking in at 10:30.80

2016 Cross Country: Redshirt season … ran unattached in the open race at the Nuttycombe Invitational (10/14) in 23:34.9 (6k)

 

HENRI HEGEMIER (UAHS 2017) – Dennison University

hrrcgzhsquj7l6d6

Cross Country and Track & Field

2018 (Sophomore): Placed 106th at the Sodexo Grizzly Invite (33:42.50) … Finished in 24th Place at the Wooster Dual Meet (20:55.6).

2017 (Freshman): Placed 26th at the Denison-Wooster 4k dual meet (17:25.4) … Took 41st at the Wittenberg Invitational (20:36.6).

Career Results in Track & Field – Hegemier

  • Computer science and psychology double major

EMMA POOL (UAHS 2017) – Trinity University

od1ejubyag15ibpb

Track & Field

From Upper Arlington High School

Pole Vault

 

 

MADELINE NICHOLS (UAHS 2018) – University of North Carolina Asheville

madeline_nichols

Cross Country and Track & Field

Personal Records (Entering 2018-19)
1600m – 5:24.38
3200m – 11:36.93
5K – 18:49.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

GAREGIN SOGHOMONYAN (UAHS 2018) – Claremont McKenna College

58e6syf6vng6a151

Track & Field

At CMS
Entering his first season as a member of the CMS track and field team, where he will compete in the pole vault.

 

 

EMMA ZID (UAHS 2018) – Ohio University

4n1c3da00t3jgo1wTrack & Field

Freshman from Upper Arlington High School

Sprinter

 

 

MATT HOKE (UAHS 2018) – Dennison University

jekg6xpgetog2gvk

Track & Field

Freshman from Upper Arlington High School

Field Events