Track & Field History




Upper Arlington Golden Bears 
TRACK & FIELD HISTORY

Girls Track & Field Championships est 1975

  • State Champions 1985
  • State Runner Up 1977, 1982, 1984, & 1990 
  • Regional Champions 1977, 1979, 1981, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1988, 1990, 2003, & 2004 
  • Regional Runner Up 1978, 1982, 1983, 1987, 1989, 1991, & 2001
  • District Champions 1975, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 2001, 2002, 2003, & 2004 
  • District Runner Up 1976, 1983, 1992, 1994, 1995, 1999, & 2005 
  • Conference Champions 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 2001, 2002, 2003, & 2004

 Boys Track & Field Championships est 1930

  • State Champions 1937, & 1939
1937 Boys Track & Field
The 1937 Boys Track & Field team that won the State Championship
  • State Runner Up 1935, 1936, 1938, 1969, & 1974
  • Regional Champions 1965, 1966, 1967, 1968, 1969, 1972, & 1974
  • Regional Runner Up 1970, 1971, 1973, & 1978 
  • District Champions 1933, 1935, 1936, 1937, 1938, 1939, 1940, 1964, 1965, 1966, 1967, 1968, 1969, 1972, 1973, 1974, 1977, 1978, 1984, & 1985
  • District Runner Up  1934, 1960, 1970, 1971, 1975, 1986, 2001
  • Conference Champions 1942, 1943, 1945, 1946, 1947, 1950, 1951, 1952, 1953, 1955, 1956, 1959, 1963, 1964, 1965, 1966, 1967, 1969, 1970, 1971, 1973, 1974, 1977, 1983, 1984, & 1992
  •  

Indoor State Qualifiers/Event/Place

This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is 11992_full.jpg
  • 2018 Girls 
  • Kayla Burgos Shot Put 21st 
  • M. Nichols, E. Dunn, L. Rush, S. Sivilotti 4X800m 21st 
  • Emma Zid 400m 16th
  • Heidi Heuerman 3200m 9th
  • 2019 Girls
  • Ellen Sneed High Jump 10th and Long Jump 9th
  • Ellie Ford High Jump 19th
  • Caroline Beery Pole Vault
  • Heidi Heuerman 3200m 9th
  • 2018 Boys 
  • Garegin Soghomonyan Pole Vault T-18th 
  • 2019 Boys
  • Max Czerwonka 60m Hurdles 17th
  • Isaac Perry 60m Hurdles 20th
  • Thomas Richter 3200m 7th

Outdoor State Qualifiers/Event/Place 

OHSAA Logo
  • 2018 Girls 
  • Heidi Heuerman 3200m 16th
  • 2018 Boys 
  • Garegin Soghomonyan Pole Vault T-14th